• Shop our Memorial Day Sale Event now through Monday May 27th midnight eastern (UTC-4) and take 15% off your order by applying coupon code MD19 at checkout. Visit nc-software.com to shop now. Renew subscriptions at any time as they will auto add based on your current expiration.
  • APDL - Airline Pilot Logbook version 9.1 is now available on the Apple App Store. Click here for details of what's new in this release. Major new features include Default Rest Facility, ATC Flight Planned Routes and Notifications of route changes, EDCT Status Board Widget, and more...
  • Hello! We just upgraded the forum'ware to a much more powerful and robust system and quite frankly much more modern. First stop is check your profiles and set time zones, signatures, and any other options you want to customize making the forums work best for you. We are tweaking the look and feel, features, and more as we continue to settle in the new forum'ware. Enjoy and thanks for visiting!

    Click here to review your account now.

Resolved Import wizard omitting flights

keith.yingling

Well-known member
Joined
May 26, 2014
Messages
78
Just imported my last 1 and a half years worth of flights and I noticed it omitted a recent flight. The flight shows up in the Apdl.net calendar online. But it does not show up when I export data. I wonder how many other flights are being omitted over the 20 month span







Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Neal Culiner

Founder, President
Staff member
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
12,481
Location
VA
Take a look at the leg and make sure the assigned payroll has apply to flight ON. A leg requires the payroll and also actual out/in. Deadheads require out/in but not apply to flight.
 

keith.yingling

Well-known member
Joined
May 26, 2014
Messages
78
Yeah it's assigned "block" just like my other legs. It also has all actual OOOI times filled in


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Neal Culiner

Founder, President
Staff member
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
12,481
Location
VA
Did the date fall in your date range depending on UTC or domicile. The dates apply to actual OUT.
 

keith.yingling

Well-known member
Joined
May 26, 2014
Messages
78
Yeah I set the export to UTC and the date range from the 7th to the 18th. It grabbed all my legs but this one on the 8th


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Neal Culiner

Founder, President
Staff member
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
12,481
Location
VA
By Leg I assume? Did you include DH? I'll try to reproduce with the same params you tell me you used.
 

keith.yingling

Well-known member
Joined
May 26, 2014
Messages
78
I tried switching from UTC to domicile, from deadhead on to off and by leg to by day. The flight on the 8th is still not populating


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Neal Culiner

Founder, President
Staff member
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
12,481
Location
VA
The reason is the cloud side does not have an IN OOOI for you on that date. Are you using the App store version 7.1.22 or the public beta 7.9.40? If you're not using the public beta I highly recommend it and you can join here. Either way I want you to go to Settings > Sync & Backup and do a device replace cloud. Then retry the export system.
 

keith.yingling

Well-known member
Joined
May 26, 2014
Messages
78
Using 7.1.22. Can you inbox my invitation code for the Beta? I signed up but never Input the info into TestFlight


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

keith.yingling

Well-known member
Joined
May 26, 2014
Messages
78
Just to be certain on the sync. I should choose "replace cloud data with Device data"? So I'm purging the cloud and replacing it with my device data?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

keith.yingling

Well-known member
Joined
May 26, 2014
Messages
78
That did the trick. Thanks Neal. I am signed up for the beta already. Any chance you can email me the activation?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Neal Culiner

Founder, President
Staff member
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
12,481
Location
VA
Just sent you a new invite, be sure to use on all iOS devices as you cannot mix versions.
 

keith.yingling

Well-known member
Joined
May 26, 2014
Messages
78
I just noticed when i uploaded the new data I lost about 15 hours of PIC time. I'll have to go through and see what happened


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Neal Culiner

Founder, President
Staff member
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
12,481
Location
VA
We just minutes ago discovered an issue that may be affecting you. There is some data we do not sync and we're going to have to and an example of this is the default positions such as CA-PF, CA-PM, etc. What I want you to do is go to Settings > Positions in the app and each of the top/default positions I want you to tap on each and change something, i.e. turn something ON to OFF. Then tap SYNC on the menu and then go back and set them to what they were and SYNC again. This will modify those defaults causing them to sync and then should fix your PIC time issue. We reference these positions in the exporter to determine PIC/SIC times, etc.

We are working on a better solution for all, this is new grounds for us in that we never considered sending some default settings to the cloud as the app has them by default but now that we are doing more cloud side we have discovered we need these values as well.

Thanks for your patience, this is all good findings and we'll get it fixed up.
 

keith.yingling

Well-known member
Joined
May 26, 2014
Messages
78
I totally understand! I'm about to head out on a trip but I will try this when I get to the hotel and let you know what happens.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Top