• APDL and Logbook Pro for Android are now in public beta. Click here to join the public beta and install the latest versions today.

Default AC doesn’t come up.

minearsm

Well-known member
APDL Beta Team
Joined
Oct 30, 2007
Messages
1,050
The last type aircraft I flew/entered was a 717. You can see the default AC was 717. However, the aircraft that comes up when I enter a new flight is a SIM.

Any ideas?
 

Attachments

  • 3550E000-8EA6-48F0-904E-DF9BAE1111C4.png
    3550E000-8EA6-48F0-904E-DF9BAE1111C4.png
    169.1 KB · Views: 4
  • DC6D19BB-5DB7-470D-8EE5-13E6B07AA6A5.png
    DC6D19BB-5DB7-470D-8EE5-13E6B07AA6A5.png
    262.2 KB · Views: 4

Andy Adams

Support Engineer
Staff member
Joined
Apr 23, 2008
Messages
2,832
Location
Wilson, NC
That's because "Recall last aircraft" is turned on. It will forward the aircraft type from the previous flight into the next manually entered flight's aircraft field.
 

minearsm

Well-known member
APDL Beta Team
Joined
Oct 30, 2007
Messages
1,050
I mentioned in the original post that the last aircraft I flew was a 717. The last aircraft I flew was not a 717 SIM.
 

minearsm

Well-known member
APDL Beta Team
Joined
Oct 30, 2007
Messages
1,050
I mentioned in the original post that the last aircraft I flew was a 717. The last aircraft I flew was not a 717 SIM.
Even worse. When I import a trip using the schedule importer the first leg of every import is ALWAYS a 320 SIM… BUT, it only shows that inside the leg. Not when looking at all the flights.
 

Attachments

  • B39F38D7-504F-4075-B0AB-170206742F40.jpeg
    B39F38D7-504F-4075-B0AB-170206742F40.jpeg
    67.6 KB · Views: 2
  • 282F951A-737D-44C6-BE6B-8E3862E0D1E6.jpeg
    282F951A-737D-44C6-BE6B-8E3862E0D1E6.jpeg
    57.6 KB · Views: 2
  • 799545D7-C19D-43B8-8E7E-430F092B4CB1.jpeg
    799545D7-C19D-43B8-8E7E-430F092B4CB1.jpeg
    80 KB · Views: 2

minearsm

Well-known member
APDL Beta Team
Joined
Oct 30, 2007
Messages
1,050
Only the first flight is incorrect. Also, as you can see on the flights page it correctly shows 717. It’s only when you go into the flight it magically changes to 320 SIM.
 

Attachments

  • 2F14A700-20E5-4833-AE82-D521676B065C.png
    2F14A700-20E5-4833-AE82-D521676B065C.png
    203.5 KB · Views: 1

minearsm

Well-known member
APDL Beta Team
Joined
Oct 30, 2007
Messages
1,050
I have never ever flown the 320/sim. I was going to put in for the 320 so I jumped the gun adding it.

I’ll report back after my next trip import.
 

Andy Adams

Support Engineer
Staff member
Joined
Apr 23, 2008
Messages
2,832
Location
Wilson, NC
I mentioned in the original post that the last aircraft I flew was a 717. The last aircraft I flew was not a 717 SIM.
This isn't the last aircraft you flew. Auto forward aircraft uses the aircraft on the last leg you MANUALLY entered, not imports. This typically happens to me as well when I go to the sim. Sim "legs" aren't imported so I have to manually enter them. Then whenever I have a random leg from a schedule change or reroute or something and manually enter it rather than importing it, the prepopulated aircraft type is the sim since that's the last one I used on a manually entered leg.
 

minearsm

Well-known member
APDL Beta Team
Joined
Oct 30, 2007
Messages
1,050
The last type I manually entered, imported, flew or otherwise was a 717. I have never manually entered a flight for a 320 SIM.
 
Top