• Hello! We just upgraded the forum'ware to a much more powerful and robust system and quite frankly much more modern. First stop is check your profiles and set time zones, signatures, and any other options you want to customize making the forums work best for you. We are tweaking the look and feel, features, and more as we continue to settle in the new forum'ware. Enjoy and thanks for visiting!

    Click here to review your account now.

Small differences

ibrubeer

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Messages
222
Overall, I like the look of the latest build better. A couple issues that I've noticed from the previous versions, that guy may already be aware of, but I'll mention just to make sure.

- app opens to blank screen. Should be status board. Selected in settings again, no change.

- when I enter times, select DONE after entry leaves time edit open. Should at least close entry portion. Didn't it auto sequence to OFF after enter OUT in previous builds?

Good progress!

Dennis

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
 

Neal Culiner

Founder, President
Staff member
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
12,458
Location
VA
Thanks Dennis, we'll review the issues. We don't build the status board until the app wakes up and knows its state. Are you seeing the status board remain empty and you can see the top part with the three phases or does it eventually populate with your data? If you go to the status board later does it show your data? Screenshots help.

Thank you.
 

prichardson

APDL Developer
Staff member
Joined
Mar 24, 2014
Messages
18
Location
Dunedin, FL
As for the DONE button on the keyboard, that is a regression. I've implemented a patch that will hide the keyboard and time editor. It'll be in the next release. The patch does not include auto-selecting the next logical time to enter, I'll log that as another issue.

-edit-

After a bit of thought and a review of the original code, I think I've got the DONE keyboard button functioning the way it use to. The DONE fix will be in the next release.
 

ibrubeer

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Messages
222
Thanks Dennis, we'll review the issues. We don't build the status board until the app wakes up and knows its state. Are you seeing the status board remain empty and you can see the top part with the three phases or does it eventually populate with your data? If you go to the status board later does it show your data? Screenshots help.

Thank you.
Sorry, I was trying to send my last post off in between flights. I'll try and elaborate on those issues.

- opened from background fine
-- syncing remained displayed on bottom, even after crosscheck done. I was in-flight, in airplane mode.



- swiped app closed and opened again, status board empty except for 3 tabs. Same after 2 mins




- if go to another screen, then back to status board, displays fine (even correct state!)
- if select notes, cursor used to start in notes field, & keyboard would display. Have to tap in notes field to get keyboard to display now



- entering times, highlight starts in minutes as before. After entering the time, cursor goes back to hours. THAT time entry used to close up after hitting DONE on keyboard (I think it used to shift down to the minutes in the OFF time?)



Since it took me so long to get on the ground and send this, I see that the time issue may have already been fixed.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

Neal Culiner

Founder, President
Staff member
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
12,458
Location
VA
Dennis,

We're trying to reproduce this. If you go to your DEVICE's Settings > APDL is "Background App Refresh" ON or OFF?
 

Neal Culiner

Founder, President
Staff member
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
12,458
Location
VA
Dennis,

See if 7.9.46.4 works any different for you regarding the blank status board issue.
 

ibrubeer

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Messages
222
Dennis,

We're trying to reproduce this. If you go to your DEVICE's Settings > APDL is "Background App Refresh" ON or OFF?
Sorry, been trying to get time to answer this. Yes, background app refresh is ON.

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
 

ibrubeer

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Messages
222
Dennis,

See if 7.9.46.4 works any different for you regarding the blank status board issue.
No difference after the update. Opened it up after updating, and it was a blank status board...




Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

Neal Culiner

Founder, President
Staff member
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
12,458
Location
VA
Thanks, we'll go back to the drawing board on that. Disappointing. For now please go to the Communication area and submit a problem report so we can see if the app log reveals anything steering us to why. No rush.
 

ibrubeer

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Messages
222
I just went into APDL to "report a problem." Was that what you wanted? It didn't indicate that it was actually sending any logs, so I wasn't sure that I did...


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

Neal Culiner

Founder, President
Staff member
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
12,458
Location
VA
Thanks, it automatically attaches the error log. Do you have this blank status board problem when resuming APDL with full Internet, i.e. other than airplane mode?
 

ibrubeer

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Messages
222
Thanks, it automatically attaches the error log. Do you have this blank status board problem when resuming APDL with full Internet, i.e. other than airplane mode?
Yes, sorry I forgot to mention that. I tried this morning to close APDL, reboot my iPad, and open it up again with Wi-Fi connected. Still got a blank Status Board. If you go to another APDL screen and back, it displays correctly. Just wrong on INITIAL APDL opening.

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
 

Neal Culiner

Founder, President
Staff member
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
12,458
Location
VA
In Settings > General what screen do you have set to Resume To?
 

ibrubeer

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Messages
222
Just to let you know, I updated to the latest beta tonight and it still opens initially to a blank status board for me. It didn't take much to populate it though. If I hit the home button and then open APDL right back up, the status board displays correctly.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

Neal Culiner

Founder, President
Staff member
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
12,458
Location
VA
Initially blank is normal but within a few seconds it should populate.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

ibrubeer

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Messages
222
Waited 6 minutes and it was still blank.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

Neal Culiner

Founder, President
Staff member
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
12,458
Location
VA
I don't know why only you are seeing this. Try deleting and reinstalling the app.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

ibrubeer

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Messages
222
I could try that. If I do that, is there a way to backup the settings for things like Status board arrangement and such?

Am I the only having this problem?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

Neal Culiner

Founder, President
Staff member
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
12,458
Location
VA
It's all synced. If you want to be safe go to settings / sync and do a device replace cloud and then delete and reinstall.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Top