Aircraft Number Downloading

sydnieellen

Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2005
Messages
23
Not sure if this is an issue with new iOS or continuing, but around the end of April the N number no longer updated with the times on the log page.
 

diedrichg

Well-known member
APDL Beta Team
Joined
Sep 16, 2008
Messages
1,501
It has been reported. If you manually press the AutoFill Now, it will grab the tail.
 

diedrichg

Well-known member
APDL Beta Team
Joined
Sep 16, 2008
Messages
1,501
As previously reported (several months ago), tail fill does not populate with the gate info sync. A manual AutoFill Now is required. Once performed, the tail fills with no problem.

Opening the app from cold and after sync - no tail


Immediately after auto sync, pressing AutoFill now - tail is populated
 

sydnieellen

Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2005
Messages
23
So I think I figured out what is happening. I download my trip with the aircraft type filling the aircraft line. When the AutoFill does its job, it looks like it won't overwrite existing fields. If I delete the aircraft type, the N number will populate. Is there a way to do both?
 

Attachments

diedrichg

Well-known member
APDL Beta Team
Joined
Sep 16, 2008
Messages
1,501
So I think I figured out what is happening. I download my trip with the aircraft type filling the aircraft line. When the AutoFill does its job, it looks like it won't overwrite existing fields. If I delete the aircraft type, the N number will populate. Is there a way to do both?
No, it's not going to fill any fields already filled in, even if they were imported that way. It's assuming your tail number is 320. It is behaving correctly in your scenario.

The tails have a/c type tied to them when you create them and when you view them. Search for a tail using the search tool and you'll see what I mean.
 

diedrichg

Well-known member
APDL Beta Team
Joined
Sep 16, 2008
Messages
1,501
A/c type, yes. If your import includes the correct tail then you can let it be.
 

Neal Culiner

Founder, President
Staff member
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
12,574
Location
VA
I don't see anything wrong in code or an intentional skip, what is happening is:

We check for info when:
  1. Leg is blocked out
  2. We close completed, i.e. 15 min after sched IN

When you command an AutoFill these windows are not in the equation, you can check a leg at any time and it will try to get the info. But the automatic system as outlined above is not hitting the legs for this reason.
 

diedrichg

Well-known member
APDL Beta Team
Joined
Sep 16, 2008
Messages
1,501
Thing is though, it used to work automatically without manual user intervention.
 

diedrichg

Well-known member
APDL Beta Team
Joined
Sep 16, 2008
Messages
1,501
New feature in .26 works great, it pulled in right along with the gates. Thank you!
 
Top