Changing from SIC to PIC

bradiverson

New member
Joined
Dec 14, 2005
Messages
4
I'm upgrading to PIC in the same aircraft type - CL-65. If I go in and change the autofill options for this aircraft to PIC from SIC, will it only affect "new" entries from this point on, or will it go back and take away all my SIC time and make it PIC time also?

Thanks!
 

Neal Culiner

Founder, President
Staff member
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
12,574
Location
VA
Hello,

AutoFill only fires when the Duration changes. So it will not go back and affect prior entries UNLESS you are editing a prior entry and changing a duration which may cause AutoFill to fire again on that editing record.
 

sw4a

Active member
Joined
Apr 19, 2003
Messages
35
Hi Neal,

to the same problem I have the following question.

I have flown several hours on a SA 227 Metroliner. The aircraft is certified FAR 23 Commuter. Now, with German Regulations I am able to log those hours flown as MCC times ! If I change now in the Autofill Options the SA 227 on MCC as well nothing happens ! As mentiones in the above Threat ...

Is there a way to change all SA 227 Entries to MCC time logging without changing the duration ? I have more then 1000 entries for the SA 227

Timo
 

Neal Culiner

Founder, President
Staff member
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
12,574
Location
VA
Timo,

AutoFill only works when creating a new entry and/or changing the duration of an existing entry. There is no way to make a change to 1,000 entries without possibly exporting the data to Excel, making the change via a search/replace or formula there, then importing it back.
 
Top