No Currency or Explorer

hstaniloff

Active member
Joined
Sep 8, 2003
Messages
29
I am on 1.9.9. I haven't visited the Currency section of the explorer section in a while. I have gone through several upgrades but haven't been to active in LogbookPro. Still, these sections are not working. What can I do? You click on the buttons and nothing happens. HELP?!!
/Hal
 

hstaniloff

Active member
Joined
Sep 8, 2003
Messages
29
Not sure I'm comfortable running beta software. When will the new release candidate go public?
/Hal
 

hstaniloff

Active member
Joined
Sep 8, 2003
Messages
29
Could I re-install over my current installation? Do I have to back up my data first? Do I have to deinstall before installing again?
THanks!
/Hal
 

Neal Culiner

Founder, President
Staff member
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
12,574
Location
VA
The Release Candidate is "public" but the "production" build will not be released until the new Pocket PC Companion software completes testing. Early-to-mid May is the expected release.

It is suggested to backup your data frequently (File..Archive..Backup). The new install should automatically remove the old install/version, but it doesn't hurt to do that manually either. Uninstalling does not affect data or registration information.
 

hstaniloff

Active member
Joined
Sep 8, 2003
Messages
29
I think I'm going to wait until the production build is ready. Not the public build. Then I'll reinstall. Hopefully, that will solve it.
/Hal
 

Neal Culiner

Founder, President
Staff member
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
12,574
Location
VA
/Hal,

I actually trust Release Candidate 2 more than 1.9.9, it's that good! I would also like to confirm this resolves your issue prior to release, should something need to be addressed it can be resolved in the testing phase.
 

hstaniloff

Active member
Joined
Sep 8, 2003
Messages
29
Okay. I'll give it a whirl. I'll make a backup of my data first then fire off the install of Release Candidate 2. I'll let you know.
THanks. Your support is excellent! Don't know how you do it...
/Hal
 

hstaniloff

Active member
Joined
Sep 8, 2003
Messages
29
It worked

I'm now at release 1.10 RC2 and all is now well. Something happened. Now, when the final release comes out can I just run the upgrade as usual?
Thanks for your great support! /Hal
 

Neal Culiner

Founder, President
Staff member
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
12,574
Location
VA
/Hal,

Glad all is well. Logbook Pro will inform you of an update when it becomes available and you should only have to apply this patch. Thank you for installing our latest build to confirm the issue is resolved.
 
Top