Need Info Schedule Import

Neal Culiner

Founder, President
Staff member
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
12,857
Location
VA
No, I would need your raw trip data to test toolkit vs. apdl.net. It goes through the same processor so it really shouldn't matter. When you can it would help to submit a bug report. It's easiest for you just go to the Communication area of the app and submit a problem report and paste in your trip data there and describe the problem and we can check into it.
 

ibrubeer

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Messages
249
I used the toolkit, and it already showed the hotel error before importing. I also selected to share the import with you guys at the bottom of that import screen. I assume that will also work? Otherwise, please tell me what you want me to send you. I don't see any other raw data when I used the toolkit.

b9a153a2b73dbfba325412e4bcbc8585.jpg



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

cbailey

Active member
Joined
May 6, 2008
Messages
44
Location
Alabama
If you think there is an error in processing your trip data first review it on APDL.net in the Schedule Importer to see if it's the parser or APDL. Then submit a bug report to support or the schedule importer department based on your findings.

Neal, just sent it up via email to support to schedule importer department.
 

Neal Culiner

Founder, President
Staff member
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
12,857
Location
VA
Carlton,

I processed the trip data you sent me on APDL.net as shown below. I used the AUTO filter. It looks like it only picked up one hotel which I'll have Josh look into but you said you're seeing the same hotel duplicated in days? Can you send me a screenshot of this in the app such as the current duty/trip view for your trip AFTER import? I need to see what you're seeing with duplicate hotels if you can point that out to me please.

SIImport.png
 

Neal Culiner

Founder, President
Staff member
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
12,857
Location
VA
Carlton,

Try processing the trip data by selecting left of the word TRIP in your web page through the crew. You can use the APDL Toolkit or just capture that in Safari and then go to the Schedule or Calendar view and tap the + on the top right and you'll see the option to paste in trip data there as yet another option. Also supply that selected info in the ticket I sent you so Josh can look at that vs the PDF provided.
 

cbailey

Active member
Joined
May 6, 2008
Messages
44
Location
Alabama
Carlton,

Try processing the trip data by selecting left of the word TRIP in your web page through the crew. You can use the APDL Toolkit or just capture that in Safari and then go to the Schedule or Calendar view and tap the + on the top right and you'll see the option to paste in trip data there as yet another option. Also supply that selected info in the ticket I sent you so Josh can look at that vs the PDF provided.

Neal, another neat toy. There is always another way to build a mouse trap. Anyways, same result. The paste looks just like the trip sheet. After processing the hotel info for both days are in the note section on the first day.

If you look at the process you did (in previous post) you can see both days hotel info in the note section of day one.

Just fyi, I tried in LogbookPro and now getting "error in processing".
 

cbailey

Active member
Joined
May 6, 2008
Messages
44
Location
Alabama
Neal, another issue using the toolkit. I imported a trip for the week of May 10th. On the 11th the toolkit is incorrectly changing the report time. I used the schedule importer APDL.net and it works fine.


I was going to add screen grabs here but for some reason either my computer or the website will not allow me. I'm sending you an email.

Carlton

Mod Note: Screenshots Added.

APDL Toolkit Import
image1.PNG
image2.PNG

APDL.net Import
image3.PNG



Trip Data



Trip LAC2 on 05/10/2016
Print as is:


Print in text size:
( )6 ( )8 (X)10 ( )12


All legalities will use estimated and actual times, if available.
Legalities:
(B) FDP of 8:45 hours exceeds 8:30 hours of maximum FDP at 1450 on 12May16
















Trip Fleet:


Class:


Trip Type:


Trip Status:
O
Time Away From Base:
5550















Herb Time
<- Click to toggle. ->
Estimated
Totals
Date
Flight
Depart
Arrive
Eq
Block
Intl
MT
Ground
Wrk Codes
Block
FDP
Duty
Credit
Overfly
M/D/H
Prem


Rpt 0730










O



10 May


2970
LAS 0830
SAN 0930
700
100




35





110






10 May


2970
SAN 1005
SJC 1125
700
120




30





150






10 May


1980
SJC 1155
SAN 1315
700
120




35





150






10 May


1981
SAN 1350
SMF 1520
700
130




1710





170









Rls 1550






510
750
820
617
D


617
870
SMF:1610
Hotel: Holiday Inn Capitol Plaza #1-916-446-0100 Trans: Hotel Shuttle
Contact Time: CA: FO:




Rpt 0800










O







11 May


2672
SMF 0830
SAN 0955
700
125




35





160










11 May


2672
SAN 1030
STL 1355
700
325




35





430










11 May


2672
STL 1430
AUS 1635
700
205




1400





240













Rls 1705






655
835
905
830




830
1245




AUS:1300
Hotel: Hilton Austin Airport #1-512-385-6767 Trans: Hotel Shuttle
Contact Time: CA: FO:




Rpt 0605










O







12 May


346
AUS 0635
PHX 0915
800
240




100





310










12 May


346
PHX 1015
SFO 1220
800
205




55





240










12 May


1051
SFO 1315
LAS 1450
800
135









180













Rls 1520






620
845
915
730




730
1095





 
Last edited by a moderator:

cbailey

Active member
Joined
May 6, 2008
Messages
44
Location
Alabama
Not sure if I need to start a new thread. But, the hotel phone numbers have dropped off with the new release. All it shows is 1-
 

Neal Culiner

Founder, President
Staff member
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
12,857
Location
VA
It depends on what is provided as the phone number in your trip data. Please review the raw trip data from where you are seeing phone number issues and see if they entered something odd. Otherwise, please send in the trip data to test with via the help desk and we'll look at it.
 

cbailey

Active member
Joined
May 6, 2008
Messages
44
Location
Alabama
Carlton,

Try processing the trip data by selecting left of the word TRIP in your web page through the crew. You can use the APDL Toolkit or just capture that in Safari and then go to the Schedule or Calendar view and tap the + on the top right and you'll see the option to paste in trip data there as yet another option. Also supply that selected info in the ticket I sent you so Josh can look at that vs the PDF provided.


Neal, I sent the PDFs with the email as asked for.

I tried to import my July schedule and the hotel telephone numbers are missing except for the "1-". I also tried your steps.

Carlton
 

ibrubeer

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Messages
249
I think the last beta update was supposed to tweak this, but I just wanted to report how the numbers are transferring at least for my airline. My overnight has a phone number for the hotel, followed by another number for the contract transport. You can see how the numbers display. Not that it's wrong or right, but I just wanted to show you how they end up for us....

6ece0844ebc6d7c636a4e0688fd3170d.png
fe7ace88abab8e6d4010f7891da9e6a1.png



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

Neal Culiner

Founder, President
Staff member
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
12,857
Location
VA
The 7.9.38 build now pending Apple's approval for beta should fix this as well as a server side changed published an hour ago. If you want to try and reimport this trip and see what happens now I'd be interested as the server side code now handles this much better.
 

ibrubeer

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Messages
249
I just imported a trip that had contract transportation again, and it appeared to work correctly for me. Awesome! The first shot is how it shows in APDL, and the 2nd shot is how it shows from my schedule program.

2fab8d06da4ec2fe54b789e8297de3d0.png

6afaf1a81ed138356bb619d07e556808.png



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

felixcat

Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2011
Messages
16
So is this download schedule only for Southwest pilots? I'm with Envoy and I don't see a way to have it download my schedule. It was nice to copy and past into the built-in importer but now it seems I have to log into APDL.net and load it there first then import it into APDL. Is this correct?
 
Top